NewsLocal News

Actions

Richmond-area student athletes make it official on National Signing Day 2019

Richmond-area student athletes make it official on National Signing Day 2019
Posted at 9:40 AM, Feb 06, 2019
and last updated 2019-02-06 09:42:29-05

RICHMOND, Va. – February 6 was the second National Signing Day of the scholastic year where high school athletes can sign national letters of intent for scholarships to college programs. Below is a list of those who have signed today, which is the opening of the current period. The signees from the early signing period in December can be found here.

This page will be updated throughout the day with video and interviews from select student-athletes.

HIGHLAND SPRINGS

Jai’veon Smalls – UNC Pembroke

Ahman Foster-Powell – Lincoln

Dwakee Tyler – Lincoln

Devyn Coles – Norfolk St.

Rayquan Smith – Norfolk St.

Tremayne Talbert – Norfolk St.

D’Vonte Waller – Virginia St.

Shy’re McKeiver – Virginia St.

Shaquez Cosby – Chowan

Jason Jones – Chowan

Zyquis Triplett – Shenandoah

Taion Clanton – Shenandoah

Malique Hughes – Shenandoah

Keeron Henderson – Army

MANCHESTER

Kevin Henderson - Wingate

Tre Clark - Liberty

Anthony Gary - Norfolk St

HENRICO

Khalil Finger - VMI, football

ATLEE

Tucker Bratton - Randolph-Macon (Baseball)

Ryan Mabry - Louisburg (Baseball)

Kameron Heimlinger - Tennessee (Track)

Drew Miller - Christopher Newport (Lacrosse)

Andrew Clark - Richmond (Lacrosse)

Rachel Davis - Francis Mario - (Softball)

Campbell Whyte - Roanoke (Field Hockey)

Russell Odor - Hood College (Swimming)

Zack Beach - Coastal Carolina (Baseball)

Isaac Abel - Old Dominion

Ryan Malick - Randolph-Macon

MIDLOTHIAN

Braydon Staib - William & Mary

Hunter Kline - William & Mary

Neil Richburg - Christopher Newport

HOPEWELL

Sean Wood - Lackawanna

Travonte Jones - UVA-Wise

Kadarious Singleton - UVA-Wise

DINWIDDIE

K'ymon Pope - Virginia St

GLEN ALLEN

Donovan Greenhow - Western Michigan

Donovan Riddick - West Virginia St.

Chris Butler - Old Dominion

DEEP RUN

Mathew Johnson - Virginia Tech

Kory Brooks - McDaniel College

THOMAS DALE

Ricky D'Abreu - East Carolina

Jessica Henderson - Lees-McRae College (Women's Basketball)

Daizjah Brown - Univ. of Pittsburgh at Bradford (Women's Basketball)

JOHN MARSHALL

Shoye Sampson - Lincoln

MATOACA

Immanuel Hickman - East Carolina

Jonathan Coleman II - East Carolina

Gage Luck - Hampden-Sydney

Xavier Addison - VSU

Justin Providence - VSU

Demont Wynne - Butte College

Jacob Wills - Randolph-Macon College (Swimming)

Cassidy Maitland - William Peace (Softball)

HUGUENOT

Khari Smith - Norfolk St.

Tim James Jr, - VUU 

Demari Walker - VUU

Keyshawn Polk - Glenville St.

Ernest Kelley - Richmond Community College

Raynard Anthony - Richmond Community College

Darrell Bennett - Ferrum

TRINITY

Logan Carter - Virginia Wesleyan (Basketball)

Taylor Eggers - Clarion University

Zach Shumate - William & Mary

Grant Johnson - Messiah College (Soccer)

Corey Miller - Chatham University (Baseball)

Brooke Tylka - Emory University (Soccer)