Photos released of VSU shooting suspect
How to see Orionid meteor shower this weekend

USA team announced for 2015 UCI Road World Championships

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

RICHMOND – USA Cycling announced Friday the first 29 members of the 2015 UCI Road World Championships roster, naming 16 men and 13 women who make up the elite, U23 and juniors road race and time trial teams.

 

USA Cycling will name the remaining elite men’s road race and time trial spots prior to the UCI mandated deadline of Sept. 11.

 

The 2015 UCI Road World Championships will run Sept. 20-27 in Richmond, Va. This is the first UCI Road World Championships held on American soil since the 1986 edition in Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

Sixteen of the allotted 37 road race and time trial spots are automatic bids, while Carmen Small (Durango, Colo./Bigla Pro Cycling Team) earned a women’s individual time trial bid by winning the Continental Championship in May.

 

Team USA roster:

 

Elite Men – Road Race

Brent Bookwalter (Asheville, N.C./BMC Racing Team)

Tyler Farrar (Seattle, Wash./MTN-Qhubeka)

Alex Howes (Boulder, Colo./Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling)

Ben King (North Garden, Va./Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling)

Taylor Phinney (Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing Team)

(Final spot to be named by Sept. 11)

 

Elite Men – Individual Time Trial

Taylor Phinney (Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing Team)

(Final spot to be named by Sept. 11)

 

Elite Women – Road Race

Allie Dragoo (Grand Rapids, Mich./TWENTY16 p/b SHO-AIR)

Megan Guarnier (Queensbury, N.Y./Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)*

Shelley Olds (Gilroy, Calif./Ale Cipollini)*

Coryn Rivera (Tustin, Calif./UnitedHealthcare)*

Lauren Stephens (Dallas, Texas/Team TIBCO-SVB)

Evelyn Stevens (San Francisco, Calif./Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)*

Tayler Wiles (Fairfax, Calif./Velocio-SRAM)

 

Elite Women – Individual Time Trial

Kristin Armstrong (Boise, Idaho/TWENTY16 p/b SHO-AIR)*

Carmen Small (Durango, Colo./Bigla Pro Cycling Team)^

Evelyn Stevens (San Francisco, Calif./Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)*

 

U23 Men – Road Race

Greg Daniel (Englewood, Colo./Axeon Cycling Team)

Daniel Eaton (Mesa, Ariz./Axeon Cycling Team)

Colin Joyce (Pocatello, Idaho/California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized)*

Logan Owen (Bremerton, Wash./Axeon Cycling Team)

Tyler Williams (Santa Rosa, Calif./BMC Development Team)

 

U23 Men – Individual Time Trial

Greg Daniel (Englewood, Colo./Axeon Cycling Team)

Daniel Eaton (Mesa, Ariz./Axeon Cycling Team)*

 

Junior Men – Road

Chris Blevins (Durango, Colo./Team Specialized Racing)

Jonny Brown (Covington, Tenn./Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team)*

Adrien Costa (Bend, Ore./California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized)*

Jack Maddux (Fresno, Calif./Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team)*

Brandon McNulty (Phoenix, Ariz./LUX-Specialized by Cynergy)*

Ethan Reynolds (Boise, Idaho/Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team)

 

Junior Men – Individual Time Trial

Adrien Costa (Bend, Ore./California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized)*

Brandon McNulty (Phoenix, Ariz./LUX-Specialized by Cynergy)*

 

Junior Women – Road Race

Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind./TWENTY16 Devo p/b SHO-AIR)*

Skylar Schneider (West Allis, Wis./ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI)

Emma White (Delanson, N.Y./Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team)

Ashlyn Woods (Winston Salem, N.C./Carolina Masters-PainPathways Cycling Team)

 

Junior Women – Individual Time Trial

Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind./TWENTY16 Devo p/b SHO-AIR)*

Emma White (Delanson, N.Y./Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team)

 

* automatic nomination

^ Continental Champion

 

For full schedule of events, course information and more, visit Richmond2015.com. Tune in to all the action on Universal Sports Network, universalsports.com and the official Richmond 2015 app.