Sept. Festival Guide: Comic Con, Art, Beer, Bikes, Oysters and a Food Truck Rodeo

National Signing Day in RVA

RICHMOND, Va. (WTVR) – Once again, the Richmond area saw dozens of high school seniors sign national letters of intent to advance their athletic careers to the college level.

A majority of these signings are for football, but where they are not, we have included their chosen sport.

Below you’ll find a list of those students forwarded to us that have signed as of Wednesday February 5th, the first day of the 2014 signing period as well as some video highlights from around the area.

L.C. BIRD

Terrance Ervin – Norfolk State

Earl Hughes – Delaware State

Shawn Payne – Virginia Tech

Jaylan Lassiter – Fairmount State

Martavias Robinson – Norfolk State

DINWIDDIE

Rashaad Goodwyn – William & Mary

Shawn Gholson – Bryant

Alan Lucy – Rutgers

ATLEE

Alec Eberle – Florida State

Nick Clarke – Old Dominion

VARINA

Donovan Dowling – Virginia

Leander Cutler – Columbia

Craig Rodwell – Fork Union

Derek Boone – Virginia State

Khalil Randall – Bluefield

BENEDICTINE

Raymon Minor – Virginia Tech

Cornell Urquhart – James Madison

THOMAS DALE

C.J. Reavis – Virginia Tech

Christopher Dunford – Bloomsburg

Raun Hall – Nassau Community College

thomas Dale

ST. CATHERINE’S

Sommer Harris, Florida Gulf Coast, swimming

Erin Menges-William & Mary, field hockey

Emma MacLeod, William & Mary, field hockey & lacrosse (signed officially for lacrosse in the fall)

Ida Farinholt, Cornell, lacrosse

Britt Horner, VCU, lacrosse

Izzy Hinckley, Bucknell, track & field

Casey Gaffney, Bridgewater, golf

Hannah Powell, Washington & Lee, swimming

ST CATHERINES

HERMITAGE

Marius Young – Richmond

Ben Blados – Bluefield

JaQuan Watson – Bluefield

Kyron Hosskey – Virginia Union

David Harden – Chowan

HIGHLAND SPRINGS

D.J. Johnson – Delaware State

Damonte Ward – Lackawanna College

Darryl Wilson – Fairmount State

BRUNSWICK

Xavier Burke – Virginia Tech

burke signing day

COSBY

Tyler Powell – North Carolina

HOPEWELL

Tabyus Taylor – Virginia Tech

Tyler Smith – Campbell

MANCHESTER

Jonathan Duhart – Old Dominion

MILLS GODWIN

A.B. Rhodes – James Madison

ST. CHRISTOPHER’S

John Fiorelli – Navy

Coleman Adams (lacrosse) – High Point

John Burke (lacrosse) – Hampden-Sydney

Ashby Lupold (lacrosse) – Hampden Sydney

Chandler Shaheen (lacrosse) – Hampden-Sydney

Matt Dunlevy (baseball) – VMI

Sam Moffatt (soccer) – VMI

Austin Fockler (golf) – Hampden-Sydney

st chris signing

DOUGLAS FREEMAN

Buck Elliott  – Navy

CLOVER HILL

Brandon Tyson – Old Dominion

HANOVER

Josh Harris – Virginia State

Sarah Browning (swimming) – Liberty

Derek Casey (baseball) – Virginia

Caroline Crowder (soccer) – Longwood

COLLEGIATE

Dodi Allocca (field hockey) – Davidson

Sydney Cardozo (lacrosse) – Notre Dame

Chloe Carnes (lacrosse) – Cal-Berkley

Brooks Doxey (field hockey) – Wake Forest

Wade Hayes (golf) – Navy

Mary Katherine Kish (swimming) – UCLA

Ashton Pollard (swimming) – Penn

Wilton Speight – Michigan

Libba Wharton (field hockey) – Appalachian St

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,585 other followers