TRAFFIC: Lane repairs back up traffic on I-95 north in Chesterfield
ALERT: Richmond police arrest 14-year-old after dogs kill family’s cat
August Festivals Guide: Hardywood Bluegrass and Chesterfield County Fair

Know your November 2013 election ballot

CBS 6 Election 2013 (CBS 6 News Election)

RICHMOND, Va. (WTVR) – Tomorrow — Tuesday, Nov. 5, is election day in Virginia. The polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Here is what you will find on the ballots. Statewide, the positions of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and Attorney General are up for grabs.

Find out where you vote here, and search for any other election related information here. 

Office Jurisdiction Ballot Name Party  
Governor Statewide Terry R. McAuliffe Democrat  
Governor Statewide Ken T. Cuccinelli II Republican  
Governor Statewide Robert C. Sarvis Libertarian  
Lieutenant Governor Statewide Ralph S. Northam Democrat  
Lieutenant Governor Statewide E. W. Jackson Republican  
Attorney General Statewide Mark R. Herring Democrat
Attorney General Statewide Mark D. Obenshain Republican  

 

Sample Ballot (House 71st District)

Sample Ballot (House 71st District)

In Richmond, the positions of Treasurer, Sheriff, and House of Representatives Delegate are also on the ballot.

Two counties, Chesterfield and Henrico, have referendums, those are included at the bottom of each county’s ballot section, below.

Candidate names are linked to their campaign websites, if they have one.

RICHMOND BALLOT

OFFICE JURISDICTION BALLOT NAME PARTY
Member House of Delegates 068 G. M. “Manoli” Loupassi Republican  
Member House of Delegates 068 William K. “Bill” Grogan Independent  
Member House of Delegates 069 Betsy B. Carr Democrat  
Member House of Delegates 069 R. S. “Bob” Barnett Independent  
Member House of Delegates 070 Delores L. McQuinn Democrat
Member House of Delegates 071 Jennifer L. McClellan Democrat  
Member House of Delegates 071 Matthew W. Fitch Republican  
Member House of Delegates 074 Joseph D. Morrissey Democrat  
Commonwealth’s Attorney RICHMOND CITY Michael N. Herring Democrat  
Sheriff RICHMOND CITY C. T. Woody, Jr. Democrat  
Sheriff RICHMOND CITY Christopher Leon Dorsey Independent  
Sheriff RICHMOND CITY Antionette V. Irving Independent
Sheriff RICHMOND CITY Lamont Kizzie Independent  
Treasurer RICHMOND CITY Eunice M. Wilder Democrat  
Treasurer RICHMOND CITY L. Shirley Harvey Independent  

 

CHESTERFIELD BALLOT

OFFICE JURISDICTION BALLOT NAME PARTY
Member House of Delegates 027 Roxann L. Robinson Republican  
Member House of Delegates - 062 Riley Edward Ingram Republican  
Member House of Delegates 063 Rosalyn R. Dance Democrat
Member House of Delegates 065 William E. Quarles, Jr. Democrat
Member House of Delegates 065 R. Lee Ware, Jr. Republican  
Member House of Delegates 066 M. Kirkland “Kirk” Cox Republican
Member House of Delegates 068 G. M. “Manoli” Loupassi Republican
Member House of Delegates 068 William K. “Bill” Grogan Independent  
Member House of Delegates 069 Betsy B. Carr Democrat
Member House of Delegates 069 R. S. “Bob” Barnett Independent  
Member House of Delegates 070 Delores L. McQuinn Democrat
Referendum Jurisdiction
Meals Tax CHESTERFIELD COUNTY
Public Safety Projects Question CHESTERFIELD COUNTY
School Projects Question CHESTERFIELD COUNTY

 

COLONIAL HEIGHTS CITY BALLOT

OFFICE JURISDICTION BALLOT NAME PARTY
Member House of Delegates – 066 066 M. Kirkland “Kirk” Cox Republican
Commonwealth’s Attorney COLONIAL HEIGHTS CITY William B. Bray Independent  
Sheriff COLONIAL HEIGHTS CITY Todd B. Wilson Independent
Commissioner of Revenue COLONIAL HEIGHTS CITY Gayle R. Braswell Independent
Commissioner of Revenue COLONIAL HEIGHTS CITY Bill S. Feasenmyer, Jr. Independent
Commissioner of Revenue COLONIAL HEIGHTS CITY Tammy Foster Ferguson Independent  
Treasurer COLONIAL HEIGHTS CITY Joy W. Moore Independent

 

DINWIDDIE COUNTY BALLOT

OFFICE JURISDICTION BALLOT NAME PARTY
Member House of Delegates 063 Rosalyn R. Dance Democrat
Member House of Delegates 075 Roslyn C. Tyler Democrat
Member House of Delegates 075 Alvin L. “Al” Peschke Republican  

 

EMPORIA CITY BALLOT

OFFICE JURISDICTION BALLOT NAME PARTY
Member House of Delegates – 075 075 Roslyn C. Tyler Democrat
Member House of Delegates – 075 075 Alvin L. “Al” Peschke Republican  
Sheriff EMPORIA CITY Sam C. Brown Independent
Commissioner of Revenue EMPORIA CITY Joyce E. Prince Independent
Treasurer EMPORIA CITY C. Jay Osburn, Jr. Democrat
Treasurer EMPORIA CITY Tammy L. Daniel Independent
Treasurer EMPORIA CITY W. S. “Billy” Harris, Jr. Independent

 

GOOCHLAND BALLOT

OFFICE JURISDICTION BALLOT NAME PARTY
Member House of Delegates 056 Peter F. Farrell Republican  
Member House of Delegates 065 William E. Quarles, Jr. Democrat
Member House of Delegates 065 R. Lee Ware, Jr. Republican  

 

HANOVER BALLOT

OFFICE JURISDICTION BALLOT NAME PARTY
Member House of Delegates 055 Toni L. Radler Democrat
Member House of Delegates 055 H. F. “Buddy” Fowler, Jr. Republican
Member House of Delegates 055 Christopher G. Sullivan Libertarian  
Member House of Delegates 097 Christopher K. Peace Republican

 

HENRICO BALLOT  [See all sample ballots here]

OFFICE JURISDICTION BALLOT NAME PARTY
Member House of Delegates 056 Peter F. Farrell Republican  
Member House of Delegates 062 Riley Edward Ingram Republican
Member House of Delegates 068 G. M. “Manoli” Loupassi Republican  
Member House of Delegates 068 William K. “Bill” Grogan Independent
Member House of Delegates 070 Delores L. Mcquinn Democrat
Member House of Delegates 071 Jennifer L. Mcclellan Democrat
Member House of Delegates 071 Matthew W. Fitch Republican
Member House of Delegates 072 Jimmie P. Massie III Republican  
Member House of Delegates 073 John M. O’Bannon III Republican  
Member House of Delegates 074 Joseph D. Morrissey Democrat

Referendum Details

Food and Beverage Tax HENRICO COUNTY

LOUISA COUNTY BALLOT

OFFICE JURISDICTION BALLOT NAME PARTY
Member House of Delegates – 056 056 Peter F. Farrell Republican  
Member Board of Supervisors – GREEN SPRINGS DISTRI… LOUISA COUNTY Richard A. Havasy, Sr. Independent
Member Board of Supervisors – MINERAL DISTRICT LOUISA COUNTY R. Mark Alberts II Independent
Member Board of Supervisors – MINERAL DISTRICT LOUISA COUNTY Willie L. Harper Independent
Member Board of Supervisors – MINERAL DISTRICT LOUISA COUNTY Stephanie L. Koren Independent
Member Board of Supervisors – MOUNTAIN ROAD DISTRI… LOUISA COUNTY Tommy James Barlow Independent
Member Board of Supervisors – PATRICK HENRY DISTRI… LOUISA COUNTY Fitzgerald A. Barnes Independent
Member School Board – GREEN SPRINGS DISTRICT LOUISA COUNTY Brian M. Huffman Independent
Member School Board – GREEN SPRINGS DISTRICT LOUISA COUNTY Tyler M. Pieron Independent
Member School Board – MINERAL DISTRICT LOUISA COUNTY Sherman T. Shifflett Independent
Member School Board – MOUNTAIN ROAD DISTRICT LOUISA COUNTY Gail O. Proffitt Independent
Member School Board – PATRICK HENRY DISTRICT LOUISA COUNTY Gregory V. Strickland Independent

 

PETERSBURG CITY

OFFICE JURISDICTION BALLOT NAME PARTY
Member House of Delegates 063 Rosalyn R. Dance Democrat  
Commonwealth’s Attorney PETERSBURG CITY Cassandra Stroud Conover Democrat
Sheriff PETERSBURG CITY Vanessa Reese Crawford Democrat
Commissioner of Revenue PETERSBURG CITY Pamela C. Hairston Democrat
Treasurer PETERSBURG CITY Kevin A. Brown Democrat  


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,534 other followers