RICHMOND, Va. – February 6 was the second National Signing Day of the scholastic year where high school athletes can sign national letters of intent for scholarships to college programs. Below is a list of those who have signed today, which is the opening of the current period. The signees from the early signing period in December can be found here.
This page will be updated throughout the day with video and interviews from select student-athletes.
HIGHLAND SPRINGS
Jai’veon Smalls – UNC Pembroke
Ahman Foster-Powell – Lincoln
Dwakee Tyler – Lincoln
Devyn Coles – Norfolk St.
Rayquan Smith – Norfolk St.
Tremayne Talbert – Norfolk St.
D’Vonte Waller – Virginia St.
Shy’re McKeiver – Virginia St.
Shaquez Cosby – Chowan
Jason Jones – Chowan
Zyquis Triplett – Shenandoah
Taion Clanton – Shenandoah
Malique Hughes – Shenandoah
Keeron Henderson – Army
MANCHESTER
Kevin Henderson - Wingate
Tre Clark - Liberty
Anthony Gary - Norfolk St
HENRICO
Khalil Finger - VMI, football
ATLEE
Tucker Bratton - Randolph-Macon (Baseball)
Ryan Mabry - Louisburg (Baseball)
Kameron Heimlinger - Tennessee (Track)
Drew Miller - Christopher Newport (Lacrosse)
Andrew Clark - Richmond (Lacrosse)
Rachel Davis - Francis Mario - (Softball)
Campbell Whyte - Roanoke (Field Hockey)
Russell Odor - Hood College (Swimming)
Zack Beach - Coastal Carolina (Baseball)
Isaac Abel - Old Dominion
Ryan Malick - Randolph-Macon
MIDLOTHIAN
Braydon Staib - William & Mary
Hunter Kline - William & Mary
Neil Richburg - Christopher Newport
HOPEWELL
Sean Wood - Lackawanna
Travonte Jones - UVA-Wise
Kadarious Singleton - UVA-Wise
DINWIDDIE
K'ymon Pope - Virginia St
GLEN ALLEN
Donovan Greenhow - Western Michigan
Donovan Riddick - West Virginia St.
Chris Butler - Old Dominion
DEEP RUN
Mathew Johnson - Virginia Tech
Kory Brooks - McDaniel College
THOMAS DALE
Ricky D'Abreu - East Carolina
Jessica Henderson - Lees-McRae College (Women's Basketball)
Daizjah Brown - Univ. of Pittsburgh at Bradford (Women's Basketball)
JOHN MARSHALL
Shoye Sampson - Lincoln
MATOACA
Immanuel Hickman - East Carolina
Jonathan Coleman II - East Carolina
Gage Luck - Hampden-Sydney
Xavier Addison - VSU
Justin Providence - VSU
Demont Wynne - Butte College
Jacob Wills - Randolph-Macon College (Swimming)
Cassidy Maitland - William Peace (Softball)
HUGUENOT
Khari Smith - Norfolk St.
Tim James Jr, - VUU
Demari Walker - VUU
Keyshawn Polk - Glenville St.
Ernest Kelley - Richmond Community College
Raynard Anthony - Richmond Community College
Darrell Bennett - Ferrum
TRINITY
Logan Carter - Virginia Wesleyan (Basketball)
Taylor Eggers - Clarion University
Zach Shumate - William & Mary
Grant Johnson - Messiah College (Soccer)
Corey Miller - Chatham University (Baseball)
Brooke Tylka - Emory University (Soccer)