Fatal police-involved shooting
Captured: Dad accused of murdering teens

Navigate the 2015 Richmond Folk Festival

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

RICHMOND, Va. – Richmond’s riverfront folk festival returns and takes place over three days.

There will be performances from Oct. 9 thru Oct. 11, with more than 30 different music and dance performers, on seven stages.

The event typically attracts upwards of 100,000 people to the riverfront to enjoy the cultural showcase of crafts, food, dance, and of course music.

The festival is completely free and got its start as the National Folk Festival, which ran from 2005 -2007.

This guide will help you plan your weekend — scroll below for event, parking, shuttle, food and performer information.

EVENT HOURS AND SCHEDULE

Friday, Oct.  9, 6- 10 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 10, Noon – 9:30 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 11, Noon – 6 p.m.

Music goes on rain or shine. There are four concert tents at the festival if you wind up seeking shelter. The Dominion Dance Pavilion, the WestRock Foundation Stage (both on Brown’s Island), the Community Foundation Stage, the CarMax Family Stage and the Union First Market Bank/University of Richmond Virginia Folk Life Area & Stage.

Artist bios, lineups and schedule can be found at www.richmondfolkfestival.org.

FILM FESTIVAL

Yes, there is also cinema! All films are screened at Historic Tredegar Iron Works. Click here for schedule.

Map of RFF 2015

HERE IS WHERE TO PARK, OR SHUTTLE

Free parking and free shuttles are available from the City Stadium at 3201 Maplewood Avenue. All shuttles will stop at two festival locations: one at 2nd Street and one at 5th Street and leave regularly throughout the day.

Shuttle hours:
Friday – 5:30 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Saturday – 11:30 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Sunday – 11:30 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Shuttle hotline: 804-358-4782

Parking at the festival is easy. Multiple parking lots are available downtown.

The bike valet will be located near the Gary Gerloff trail, just north of the Genworth Financial Family Area. The valet will be open during festival hours.

Central Parking
$5.00

Shockoe Bottom, 100 Virginia St.
Crowne Plaza, 555 E. Canal St.
$6.00
801 E. Cary Street (Lot between 8th & 9th on Cary)
1200 E. Byrd St.(along the flood wall)

CityParking
$5.00

Main & Foushee
1st & Canal
3rd & Cary
4th & Canal
5th & Canal, 5th & Cary
6th & Canal
8th & Cary

Standard Parking
$5.00
410 E. Franklin Street

Lanier Parking
$5.00

Riverside on the James, 1001 Haxall Point
Riverfront Plaza, 901 E. Byrd St.

Mayo Island
$3.00

501 S. 14th St.

Monument City Parking
13 N. 5th St.

YOU CAN NOT BRING:

Items that are not permitted include, but are not limited to:

  • Pets (service animals are permitted)
  • Coolers, Large Backpacks
  • Alcohol
  • Bottles/glass containers
  • Contraband (drugs and weapons)
  • Laser pointers
  • Bikes, skateboards, inline skates
  • Flying objects (kites, Frisbees, footballs, etc.)

2015 Food Vendors

Browns island
Caribbean Pot Curry chicken, jerk chicken, oxtails, curry goat, conch, red beans and rice, cabbage
Boka Truck Asian-mexican-american fusion tacos
Nadar’s Bistro Gyros, beef/chicken kabobs, veggie pita, hummus, rice pilaf
Ginger Thai Taste Pad thai chicken, bangkok chicken, satay chicken, dumplings
Africanne on Main Chicken, fish, veggies, rice, plantains, corn bread and ginger tea
Cherry Hill Ice Cream Ice Cream
Strawberry Street Event Concessions Pit beef/ham, bbq, burgers, hot dogs, chicken tenders, tater tots
Croaker’s Spot Fish, fries, salmon fritters, jerk chicken, reds and rice, grilled oysters
Amira Enterprises Italian/kelbasa sausage, philly steak, chicken philly steak, funnel cakes, butterfly chips
Aloha Café Spam Musubi, Shoyu baked chicken wings, kalua pork, Hawaiian Macaroni salad, Namasu
Crescent Foods Vegetarian Burritos and Quesadillas
Jadeans Smokin Six O Pulled  Pork BBQ, Texas Style Beef Brisket, Smoked chicken. Ribs, Sausage, hand cut seasoned fries
India K’ Raja Chicken tikka masala, samosa, lamb curry, chicken kabab rolls
Community Foundation Stage
Cool Concessions Kettle Corn Kettle Corn
Leisure Time Funnel Cakes, lemonade,soft serve ice cream
MacBrand Foods Sausage, cheesesteaks, hamburgers, hot dogs, corn dogs, onion rings
Goatocado Vegan Sandwiches  and sides
Altria Stage Food Court
Food Corner & Grill Chicken Terriyaki on a stick, veggie fried rice, veggie lo mein, pad thai
La Milpa Quesadillas, burritos, mexican tacos, soft tacos
Soul-Ice Frozen non dairy dessert
Mark’s Airborne Kettle Corn Kettle Corn
Grapevine Restaurant Veggie wrap w/hummus, lamb/chicken gyro wrap, greek burger with feta, tabouli, falafel
Gregory’s Grill Crab cakes, fish tacos, fried oysters, NC bbq, crab soup
Al’s Coffee Coffee
Tredegar Food Court
Espresso A Go Go Coffee, espressos, teas
International Grill Gyros, steak & cheese, greek salad, veggie gyros
Cool Concessions Oyster, Shrimp, Alligator Po Boys, Crabcake Sandwhich, fried Oreos ,
Sherri’s Crabcakes Crabcake sandwhich, blue crab fritter, grilled and buffalo shrimp, cream of crab soup, hush puppies
Gelati Celesti Heavenly handmade ice creams
Carytown Burgers and Fries Hamburgers, cheeseburgers, veggies burgers, speciality burgers
Island Noodles Hawaiian Style Soba Noodles prepared vegan, with protein, or vegatables
Return of the Mac Gourmet Mac & Cheese

FRIDAY, OCT. 9

Altria Stage

6:30-7:30 The Alt (Irish)
7:45-8:30 Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band(Cajun)
8:45-9:45 Shemekia Copeland (blues)

WestRock Foundation Stage

7:30-8:30 Cambodian American Heritage Dance Troupe (Khmer classical dance)
8:45-9:45 Riyaaz Qawwali (qawwali)

The Community Foundation Stage

8:00-9:15 The Campbell Brothers (sacred steel guitar)

Dominion Dance Pavilion

7:30-8:30 Sleepy LaBeef(rockabilly)
8:30-9:00 cumbia dance lesson with Eileen Torres
9:00-10:00 Grupo Rebolú (Colombian)

SATURDAY, OCT. 10

Altria Stage

12:00-12:45 The Harris Brothers (Appalachian songsters)
1:00-1:45 Amargue Bachata Quintet with Andre Veloz (Dominican)
2:00-2:45 Danny Paisley & the Southen Grass (bluegrass)
3:00-3:45 Brooklyn Klezmer Orchestra (klezmer)
4:00-5:00 The Campbell Brothers (sacred steel guitar)
5:15-6:00 Feedel Band (Ethiojazz)
6:15-7:00 Shemekia Copeland (blues)
Departs at 6:30 Bolivian Dance parade
7:15-8:15 Deacon John’s Jump Blues (New Orleans)
8:30-9:30 Grupo Rebolú (Colombian)

WestRock Foundation Stage

12:15-1:15 Cambodian American Heritage Dance Troupe (Khmer classical dance)
1:30-2:15 The Harris Brothers (Appalachian songsters)
2:30-3:30 Masters of Rhythm – Morris Cañate (Grupo Rebolú); Leonardo Sandoval; Ensemble Shanbehzadeh; Ernesto Maldonado, Joel Guzmán (Amargue Bachata)
3:45-4:30 Zedashe (Republic of Georgia)
4:45-5:30 Riyaaz Qawwali (qawwali)
5:45-6:30 The Alt (Irish)
6:45-7:30 The Virginia Luthiers (Appalachian)
7:45-8:30 Leonardo Sandoval (tap)
8:45-9:30 Ensemble Shanbehzadeh (Persian Gulf)

The Community Foundation Stage

12:00-12:45 Brooklyn Klezmer Orchestra (klezmer)
1:00-1:45 Divine Communion: Music of Devotion, Worship & Praise – The Campbell Brothers, Riyaaz Qawwali, Zedashe
2:00-2:45 Reverend John Wilkins (blues & gospel)
3:00-3:45 Bruce DaigrepontCajun Band (Cajun)
4:00-4:45 Everyday I Have the Blues: Blues Masters – Shemekia Copeland, Reverend John Wilkins, Deacon John Moore
5:00-5:45 Deacon John’s Jump Blues (New Orleans)
6:00-7:00 Cambodian American Heritage Dance Troupe (Khmer classical dance)
7:15-8:00 The Campbell Brothers (sacred steel guitar)
8:30-9:30 Sun Ra Arkestra (big band free jazz)

Dominion Dance Pavilion

12:00-1:00 Dudley Laufman & His Barn Dance Band (New England barn & contra dances)
1:15-2:00 Grupo Rebolú (Colombian)
2:15-3:15 Shemekia Copeland (blues)
3:30-4:15 Sleepy LaBeef (rockabilly)
4:30-5:15 Amargue Bachata Quintet with Andre Veloz (Dominican)
5:15-5:45 Cajun dance lesson with Talia Moser
5:45-6:45 Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band (Cajun)
7:00-8:00 Feedel Band (Ethiojazz)
8:15-9:30 DJ Grandmaster Flash (hip hop)

VCU Health Stage

12:00-12:45 Ensemble Shanbehzadeh (Persian Gulf)
1:00-1:30 Leonardo Sandoval (tap)
1:45-2:15 Ongwehonwe Singers & Dancers (Haudenosaunee)
2:30-3:15 Riyaaz Qawwali (qawwali)
3:30-4:15 The Alt (Irish)
4:30-5:15 Appalachian Musical Trails: North Carolina to Pennsylvania – Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass, The Virginia Luthiers, The Harris Brothers
5:30-6:15 Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass (bluegrass)

CarMax Family Stage

12:15-1:00 The Articles (presented by JAMinc)
1:00-1:30 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
1:30-2:15 The Church Sisters (bluegrass/gospel)
2:15-2:45 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
2:45-3:30 Andrew Alli Harmonica Workshop (presented by JAMinc)
3:30-4:00 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
4:00-4:45 Ongwehonwe Singers & Dancers (Haudenosaunee)

Union Bank & Trust/University of Richmond
Virginia Folklife Stage

12:00-12:05 Reverend Frank Newsome (opening Old Regular Baptist hymn)
12:05-12:45 The Church Sisters (bluegrass/gospel)
1:00-1:45 Washington Balalaika Society Orchestra with Andrei Saveliev & Aaron Mott (Russian folk music)
2:00-2:45 Ash Breeze (contemporary bluegrass)
3:00-3:45 Hot Pickers Guitar Workshop – Wayne Henderson, Danny Knicely, Presley Barker, Reggie Harris, Josh Pickett
4:00-4:45 Bud’s Collective with Danny Knicely (bluegrass)
4:45-5:00 Kitty Amaral & Presley Barker (bluegrass fiddle and guitar)
5:15-6:00 Anhayla (Richmond R&B)
6:15-6:30 Pro Bolivia Comite (Bolivian dance)
6:30 (departs) Bolivian dance parade

Virginia Folklife Craft Area – Focused Demonstration Schedule:

12:30 Salt Making
1:30 Mongolian Mask Making and Dance
2:30 Traditional Photographic Methods – Tintypes
3:30 Moonshine Making
4:30 Bolivian Mesa Ceremony

Richmond Times-Dispatch Public Square Tent

1:00 – 1:20 Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass
2:15 – 2:35 The Alt
3:00 – 3:20 The Campbell Brothers
4:15 – 4:35 Bruce Daigrepont
5:00 – 5:20 Grupo Rebolú
6:00 – 6:20 Andre Veloz

Documentary Film Series

National Park Service Civil War Visitors Center

10:30 a.m. Dance of Tears (90 min.)
12:00 p.m. Hamper McBee: Raw Mash (29 min.)
12:30 p.m. All the Past We Leave Behind (22 min.)
1:00 p.m. Biker’s Preacher (14 min.)
1:15 p.m. Spend It All (43 min.)
2:00 p.m. Industrial Heart of the Confederacy: Tredegar Iron Works (12 min.)
2:15 p.m. Sacred Steel: The Steel Guitar Tradition of the House of God Churches (55 min.)
3:15 p.m. Counting Oysters (10 min.)
3:30 p.m. No Maps on My Taps: The Art of Jazz Tap Dancing (58 min.)
4:30 p.m. All the Past We Leave Behind (22 min.)
4:55 p.m. Mask Tradition Reborn (8 min.)
5:05 p.m. From Mambo to Hip Hop: A South Bronx Tale (56 min.)

Sunday, Oct. 11, 2015

Altria Stage

12:00-12:45 The Virginia Luthiers (Appalachian)
1:00-1:45 Grupo Rebolú (Colombian)
2:00-2:45 Reverend John Wilkins (blues & gospel)
3:00-3:45 Ahava Raba (klezmer & cantorial)
4:00-5:00 Deacon John’s Jump Blues (New Orleans)
5:15-6:00 Sleepy LaBeef (rockabilly)

WestRock Foundation Stage

12:00-12:45 Riyaaz Qawwali (qawwali)
1:00-2:00 Cambodian American Heritage Dance Troupe (Khmer classical dance)
2:15-2:45 Ongwehonwe Singers & Dancers(Haudenosaunee)
3:00-4:00 Global Voices – The Alt; Andre Veloz (Amargue Bachata); Johanna Castañeda, Ronald Polo (Group Rebolú); Sleepy LaBeef; Bruce Daigrepont
4:15-5:00 Ensemble Shanbehzadeh (Persian Gulf)
5:15-6:00 Amargue Bachata Quintet with Andre Veloz (Dominican)

The Community Foundation Stage

12:00-12:45 Getting into the Reeds: Bagpipes, Woodwinds & Accordions – Ensemble Shanbehzadeh; Michael Winograd, Patrick Farrell (Ahava Raba); Alexander Matiashvili, VanoChincharuli (Zedashe); Moges Habte, Feleke Hailu, Araya Woldemichael (Feedel)
1:00-1:45 Ahava Raba (klezmer & cantorial)
2:00-3:00 Sun Ra Arkestra (big band free jazz)
3:15-4:00 The Harris Brothers (Appalachian songsters)
4:15-5:00 Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass (bluegrass)
5:15-6:00 The Alt (Irish)

Dominion Dance Pavilion

12:00-12:45 Dudley Laufman & His Barn Dance Band (New England barn & contra dances)
1:00-1:45 Sleepy LaBeef (rockabilly)
2:00-3:00 DJ Grandmaster Flash (hip hop)
3:15-4:00 Feedel Band (Ethiojazz)
4:15-5:00 Reverend John Wilkins (blues & gospel)
5:15-6:00 Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band (Cajun)

VCU Health Stage

12:00-12:30 Ongwehonwe Singers & Dancers(Haudenosaunee)
12:45-1:30 The Harris Brothers (Appalachian songsters)
1:45-2:30 Fiddle Traditions from Around the World – Gina Forsyth (Bruce Daigrepont); Setegn Atenaw, Minale Bezu (Feedel); Jimmy Edmonds (Virginia Luthiers); TJ Lundy (Danny Paisley); Caitlin Warbelow (The Alt)
2:45-3:30 Zedashe (Republic of Georgia)
3:45-4:30 Leonardo Sandoval (tap)
4:45-5:30 The Church Sisters (bluegrass/gospel)

CarMax Family Stage

12:15-1:00 Leonardo Sandoval (tap dance workshop)
1:00-1:30 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
1:30-2:15 Richmanian Ramblers (presented by JAMinc)
2:15-2:45 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
2:45-3:30 Thomas Wakefield & Gypsy Roots (presented by JAMinc)
3:30-4:00 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
4:00-4:45 Zedashe (Republic of Georgia)

Union Bank & Trust/University of Richmond Virginia Folklife Stage

12:00-12:05 Reverend Frank Newsome (opening Old Regular Baptist hymn)
12:05-12:45 Close Kin (Galax/Round Peak youth old-time/bluegrass project)
1:00-1:45 Ladies Vocal Workshop – The Church Sisters, Anhayla, The Ingramettes, Jeanette Williams
2:00-2:15 Kitty Amaral & Presley Barker (bluegrass fiddle and guitar)
2:15-3:00 Johnny & Jeanette Williams with Sammy Shelor & Randy Cook (bluegrass)
3:15-4:00 Banjo contest with Sammy Shelor in memory of W. Scott Street III
4:15-5:00 Zion’s Voice with The Ingramettes (Richmond gospel)

Virginia Folklife Craft Area – Focused Demonstration Schedule:

12:30 Chair Making
1:00 Moonshine Making
1:30 Traditional Photographic Methods –Direct Positive Printing
2:30 Guitar Building
3:30 Oyster Shucking Contest
4:30 Bolivian Mesa Closing Ceremony

Richmond Times-Dispatch Public Square Tent

1:15 – 1:35 Deacon John Moore
2:15 – 2:35 Ensemble Shanbehzadeh
3:15 – 3:35 The Church Sisters
4:15 – 4:35 Ahava Raba
5:00 – 5:20 Leonardo Sandoval

Documentary Film Series

National Park Service Civil War Visitors Center

10:20 a.m. The Other Way Back: Dancing with Dudley (99 min.)
12:05 p.m. Mask Tradition Reborn (8 min.)
12:15 p.m. Sacred Steel: The Steel Guitar Tradition of the House of God Churches (55 min.)
1:15 p.m. All the Past We Leave Behind (22 min.)
1:40 p.m. Hamper McBee: Raw Mash (29 min.)
2:10 p.m. Industrial Heart of the Confederacy: Tredegar Iron Works (12 min.)
2:25 p.m. Spend It All (43 min.)
3:10 p.m. Biker’s Preacher (14 min.)
3:25 p.m. From Mambo to Hip Hop: A South Bronx Tale (56 min.)
4:25 p.m. All the Past We Leave Behind (22 min.)
4:50 p.m. No Maps on My Taps: The Art of Jazz Tap Dancing (58 min.)