2013 James Beard Awards: Chefs and restaurants finalists

James Beard Foundation

(CNN) — The 85th Academy Awards may have come and gone, but the James Beard Awards, better known as the “Oscars of the Food World,” are just getting started.

Since 1990, the not-for-profit James Beard Foundation named after “the father of American cuisine,” has been honoring the outstanding names in the food and beverage industry.

There is no cash reward, but a win — or even a nomination — can substantially increase the buzz for business, according to foundation President Susan Ungaro.

The nominations for the 2013 James Beard Foundation Awards were live-tweeted (@BeardFoundation) and streamed from Lowndes Grove Plantation in Charleston, South Carolina. The winners will be announced May 6 at the Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception hosted by actor Stanley Tucci at Lincoln Center’s Avery Fisher Hall in New York City.

Here are the finalists:

AMERICA’S CLASSICS AWARDS

Locally owned restaurants “beloved in their regions for quality food that reflects the character of their community,” according to the Foundation.

  • Kramarczuk’s, Owner: Orest Kramarczuk (215 East Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis, Minnesota)
  • Frank Fat’s, Owners: The Fat family (806 L Street, Sacramento, California)
  • Prince’s Hot Chicken Shack, Owner: Andre Prince Jeffries (123 Ewing Drive, Nashville, Tennessee)
  • C.F. Folks, Owner: Art Carlson (1225 19th St. NW, Washington, D.C.)
  • Keens Steakhouse, Owner: George Schwarz (72 W. 36th St., New York City, New York)

HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR

Emeril Lagasse

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Cecilia Chiang

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

  • Empellón Cocina (New York City, New York)
  • Grace (Chicago, Illinois)
  • The Ordinary (Charleston, South Carolina)
  • Rich Table (San Francisco, California)
  • State Bird Provisions (San Francisco, California)

OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM

  • The Aviary (Chicago, Illinois)
  • Bar Agricole (San Francisco, California)
  • The Bar at the NoMad Hotel (New York City, New York)
  • Holeman & Finch Public House (Atlanta, Georgia)
  • Pegu Club (New York City, New York)
  • The Violet Hour (Chicago, Illinois)

OUTSTANDING CHEF

  • Sean Brock, McCrady’s (Charleston, South Carolina)
  • David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar (New York City, New York)
  • Suzanne Goin, Lucques (West Hollywood, California)
  • Paul Kahan, Blackbird (Chicago, Illinois
  • Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza (Los Angeles, California)

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

  • Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery (New York City, New York)
  • Melissa Chou, Aziza (San Francisco, California)
  • Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery (Portland, Oregon)
  • Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink (Miami, Florida)
  • Brooks Headley, Del Posto (New York City, New York)

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT

  • August (New Orleans, Louisiana)
  • Blue Hill (New York City, New York)
  • Highlands Bar and Grill (Birmingham, Alabama)
  • The Slanted Door (San Francisco, California)
  • Spiaggia (Chicago, Illinois)

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

  • Maguy Le Coze: Le Bernardin (New York City, New York)
  • Donnie Madia: One Off Hospitality Group- (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, etc. (Chicago, Illinois)
  • Piero Selvaggio: Valentino Restaurant Group — Valentino, Valentino Vin Bar (Santa Monica, California)
  • Caroline Styne: Lucques, Tavern, A.O.C., etc. (West Hollywood, California)
  • Phil Suarez: Suarez Restaurant Group — ABC Kitchen, Jean Georges, wd~50, etc. (New York City, New York)

OUTSTANDING SERVICE

  • Del Posto (New York City, New York)
  • Quince (San Francisco, California)
  • The Restaurant at Meadowood (St. Helena, California)
  • Topolobampo (Chicago, Illinois)
  • Vetri (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

OUTSTANDING WINE PROGRAM

  • A16 (San Francisco, California)
  • The Barn at Blackberry Farm (Walland, Tennessee)
  • CityZen at Mandarin Oriental (Washington, D.C.)
  • Frasca Food and Wine (Boulder, Colorado)
  • Picasso at Bellagio (Las Vegas, Nevada)

OUTSTANDING WINE & SPIRITS OR BEER PROFESSIONAL

  • Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (Milton, Delaware)
  • Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery (Sebastopol, California)
  • Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery (Brooklyn, New York)
  • Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant, (New York City, New York)
  • David Wondrich, spirits educator (Brooklyn, New York)

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

  • Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig (Chicago, Illinois)
  • Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food (San Francisco and New York City)
  • Thomas McNaughton, Flour + Water (San Francisco, California)
  • David Posey, Blackbird (Chicago, Illinois)
  • Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island (Lummi Island, Washington)

BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES

  • Dave Beran, Next (Chicago, Illinois)
  • Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat (Chicago, Illinois)
  • Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern (Cleveland, Ohio)
  • Paul Virant, Perennial Virant (Chicago, Illinois)
  • Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia (Chicago, Illinois)

BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC

  • Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve (Alexandria, Virginia)
  • Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen (Baltimore, Maryland)
  • Johnny Monis, Komi (Washington, D.C.)
  • Brad Spence, Amis (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
  • Vikram Sunderam, Rasika (Washington, D.C.)

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

  • Justin Aprahamian, Sanford (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
  • Gerard Craft, Niche (Clayton, Missouri)
  • Colby Garrelts, Bluestem (Kansas City, Missouri)
  • Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
  • Jack Riebel, Butcher & the Boar (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

  • Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa (Boston, Massachusetts)
  • Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe (Boston, Massachusetts)
  • Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn (Southold, New York)
  • Melissa Kelly, Primo (Rockland, Maine)
  • Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST

  • Jason Franey, Canlis (Seattle, Washington)
  • Naomi Pomeroy, Beast (Portland, Oregon)
  • Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon (Portland, Oregon)
  • Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile (Seattle, Washington)
  • Cathy Whims, Nostrana (Portland, Oregon)

BEST CHEF: NYC

  • April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
  • Wylie Dufresne, wd~50
  • Mark Ladner, Del Posto
  • Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
  • Michael White, Marea

BEST CHEF: SOUTH

  • Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery (New Orleans, Louisiana)
  • Jeff McInnis, Yardbird Southern Table & Bar (Miami Beach, Florida)
  • Tory McPhail, Commander’s Palace (New Orleans, Louisiana)
  • Alon Shaya, Domenica (New Orleans, Louisiana)
  • Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s (New Orleans, Louisiana)

BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST

  • Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner (Raleigh, North Carolina)
  • Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia (Louisville, Kentucky)
  • Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm (Walland, Tennessee)
  • Steven Satterfield, Miller Union (Atlanta, Georgia)
  • Tandy Wilson, City House (Nashville, Tennessee)

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST

  • Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant (Cave Creek, Arizona)
  • Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine (Austin, Texas)
  • Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja (Denver, Colorado)
  • Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s (Houston, Texas)
  • Chris Shepherd, Underbelly (Houston, Texas)

BEST CHEF: WEST

  • Chris Cosentino, Incanto (San Francisco, California)
  • Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood (St. Helena, California)
  • Corey Lee, Benu (San Francisco, California)
  • Daniel Patterson, Coi (San Francisco, California)
  • Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal (Los Angeles, California)

WHO’S WHO OF FOOD & BEVERAGE IN AMERICA INDUCTEES

  • Dorothy Kalins, Editor (New York City, New York)
  • Barbara Lynch, Chef and Restaurateur (Boston, Massachusetts)
  • Zarela Martinez, Chef and Restaurateur (New York City, New York)
  • Michael Mina, Chef and Restaurateur (San Francisco, California)
  • Bill Yosses, Pastry Chef and Author (Washington, D.C.)

And as it happens, our Jeremy Harlan, Tom Foreman, Dan Lothian, Eric Marrapodi and Kat Kinsman are finalists in the James Beard Broadcast Awards for Best Television Segment. See their nominated videos.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,771 other followers